Palestine Lives! Financial Report
Art for Palestine · A program of Create Humanity Inc.
September 2026 Update
- The campaign has been extended through December 31, 2026.
- Artist honoraria have been doubled and paid to all 12 eligible Gaza-based artists and writers.
- Denizens Society continues to receive 10% of funds raised, paid in two installments.
- We cover all transfer and payment fees, so nothing is deducted from what artists or partners receive.
These changes follow an amendment to our Financial Transparency Policy, approved September 15, 2026. Correction: this page previously listed 13 eligible artists. The correct number is 12.
Why we're sharing this
We believe that transparency is not just good practice — it is an act of care. The artists, poets, donors, partners, and community members who have trusted us with their work, their resources, and their stories deserve to know exactly how the funds raised through this campaign are managed and distributed.
This report details how Create Humanity Inc. has allocated and distributed funds raised through the Palestine Lives! campaign. The rules that guide these decisions are set out in our Financial Transparency Policy.
Fundraising period
The official fundraising period for the Art for Palestine: Palestine Lives! campaign has been extended and now runs in two parts, each tracked and reported separately:
Part I · June 1st – August 31st, 2026
Complete. The Part I financial report was published September 30th, 2026 — see section 4 below.
Part II · September 1st – December 31st, 2026
In progress. The Part II financial report will be published by January 31st, 2027.
Every contribution — whether through book sales, donations, events, or artwork sales — is allocated according to the commitments below. Nothing is hidden, and nothing is assumed.
How funds are allocated
In line with our Financial Transparency Policy, funds raised through Palestine Lives! are allocated as follows:
Partner Contribution
Denizens Society — 10%
Ten percent of everything raised goes directly to Denizens Society, a 501(c)(3) nonprofit supporting displaced Palestinian families in Cairo, Egypt. This commitment is fixed — it does not depend on how much we raise or whether we hit our goal.
Paid in two installments: funds raised in Part I by September 30, 2026, and funds raised in Part II by January 31, 2027.
Artist Honoraria
Gaza-Based Contributors
We believe artists deserve to be compensated for sharing their work and stories with the world — especially those doing so under conditions of extraordinary hardship. We have doubled the honorarium for each of the 12 poets and artists living in Gaza who contributed to the Patterns of Return Anthology and the Palestine Lives! 3D Virtual Exhibition, from a $50 to a $100 USD minimum. A total of $1,300 was allocated according to individual contractual agreements, as some writers contributed original work created specifically for this project. Honoraria have been paid out, regardless of whether we reach our goal.
Our $10,000 USD goal remains in place. If we reach it by December 31, 2026, additional bonus distributions will be paid by January 31, 2027.
Remaining Funds
After the allocations above are fulfilled, remaining funds will support the infrastructure that makes this work possible:
- Publishing and production costs for the Patterns of Return Poetry Anthology
- Digital exhibition and platform expenses for the 3D Virtual Exhibit
- Organizational operations as a volunteer-run nonprofit
- Future programming aligned with Create Humanity Inc.'s mission
Part I report: June 1 – August 31, 2026
Here is where every dollar raised in the first campaign period came from, and where it went.
Where it came from
- Donations$1,906.20 33%
- Donated art & prints$1,690.00 30%
- Event tickets (net)$983.00 17%
- Merch & anthology$853.45 15%
- Other art & prints$287.00 5%
Where it went
- Artists & Denizens$2,417.97 36%
- Marketing & booking$2,787.83 41%
- Software subscriptions$497.62 7%
- Anthology production$425.12 6%
- Event costs$298.59 4%
- Supplies & fees$307.83 5%
Disbursements to Artists & Partners
| Recipient | Amount | Status |
|---|---|---|
| Honoraria — 12 eligible Gaza-based artists & writersDoubled honorarium, allocated per individual contractual agreements | $1,300.00 | Pending |
| Direct disbursements to Gaza-based artistsIncludes proceeds from a Brooklyn Lives! T-shirt design | $450.00 | Paid |
| Denizens Society — 10% of revenue10% of $5,354.65 (total revenue less $365 already sent directly to artists) | $535.47 | Paid |
| 10% artist share of donated art & print sales10% of $1,325 (donated art sales less $365 already sent directly to artists) | $132.50 | Paid |
| Total | $2,417.97 |
View full expense breakdown ↓
| Category | Amount |
|---|---|
| Marketing & bookingBooking and marketing fee, travel ($2,581.50); Instagram ads ($176.16); printed marketing materials ($30.17) | $2,787.83 |
| Software subscriptionsAutomation (8 mo.) $239.92 · Email platform (8 mo.) $153.52 · Virtual exhibit platform (3 mo.) $104.18 | $497.62 |
| Patterns of Return hardcoverOrder fulfillment $205.12 · Rush-order fee $50 · ISBN $170 | $425.12 |
| Event costsVideography $120 · Volunteer meal $104.52 · Green-room supplies $74.07 | $298.59 |
| Supplies for art & inventorySticker paper, heat-transfer paper, postcards | $127.74 |
| Payment processing feesDonation processing (~3–4%) $35.06 · Other processing $56.53 | $91.59 |
| Office & miscellaneous suppliesDisplay stands, pens, tape, and other small supplies | $88.50 |
| Disbursements to artists & Denizens SocietySee table above | $2,417.97 |
| Total | $6,734.96 |
About the –$1,015.31 net. First-period expenses exceeded revenue, largely due to up-front event booking and marketing costs. It did not reduce any payment to artists or Denizens Society.
When and how we'll report
The financial report for Palestine Lives! is published in two parts, one for each campaign period. We are not asking for trust without accountability — each part is published on this page and shared directly with every collaborator involved.
Reporting timeline
Part I (June 1 – Aug 31) is published September 30th, 2026. Part II (Sept 1 – Dec 31) will be published by January 31st, 2027.
Where to find it
Both reports live on this page and will be sent directly to all artists, poets, partners, and collaborators associated with the campaign.
Each report will include:
- ✓ Total funds raised during the period
- ✓ A breakdown of revenue sources
- ✓ Confirmation of the 10% allocation sent to Denizens Society
- ✓ A record of honoraria and any additional artist distributions
- ✓ Transfer and payment fees covered by Create Humanity Inc.
- ✓ A summary of remaining funds and their intended allocation
Questions & accountability
If you have questions about how funds are being managed — or if something here doesn't sit right with you — we want to hear from you. Financial accountability is not a one-way broadcast. It is a relationship, and we take that seriously.
All collaborators associated with the campaign will receive each report directly. Anyone in our broader community is welcome to reach out:
Living document
This report will keep growing with the campaign. Part II figures will be added by January 31, 2027, and any corrections will be noted here. The rules that govern how we allocate and report funds live in our Financial Transparency Policy.
Thank you for being part of this. Every purchase, every donation, every poem shared, every artist who trusted us — this work exists because of you. We don't take that lightly.
Report last updated September 2026